Property Division
[…] There are several exceptions and our lawyers can meet with you to discuss your marital estate if you have any questions about what qualifies as divisible property and what does not. We know that your property and assets are important to you. We will fight for your right to maintain your standard of living and we will always have your best interests at heart.

Property Division and Asset Protection

The Massachusetts divorce laws provide judges with broad discretion to “equitably” divide marital assets. Specifically, Massachusetts General Laws c. 208 § 34 provides in relevant part that “the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other….” Unlike other provisions of a divorce judgment that are typically subject to future modification, such as alimony or child support, in most cases property division will not be subject to future modification. Thus, property division is permanent in most instances.